convertimate Coffee to water ratio

Milliliters of water to tablespoons of coffee

Type a value in ml water to get it in tbsp coffee instantly.

6.25tbsp coffee

That's 1.42× as much coffee as a large mug, while a Chemex for two is 1.28× more. At 1:16 that brews with 500 ml of water.

What it means

How much coffee is that?

Ratios are by weight; 1 ml of water weighs 1 g. A level tablespoon of medium-ground coffee is about 5 g and a standard scoop 10 g. Coffee-maker “cups” are 5 fl oz.

The math

How to convert ml water to tbsp coffee

coffee (g) = water (ml) ÷ ratio; at 1:16, 500 ml takes 500 ÷ 16 = 31 g.

Example: 500 ml water = 6.25 tbsp coffee.

Calculated for Pour-over (1:16).

Every unit

That brew every way

Tables

ml water to tbsp coffee conversion table

ml water to tbsp coffee conversion table
ml watertbsp coffee
150 ml water1.875 tbsp coffee
200 ml water2.5 tbsp coffee
250 ml water3.125 tbsp coffee
300 ml water3.75 tbsp coffee
350 ml water4.375 tbsp coffee
400 ml water5 tbsp coffee
500 ml water6.25 tbsp coffee
600 ml water7.5 tbsp coffee
750 ml water9.375 tbsp coffee
1,000 ml water12.5 tbsp coffee
1,500 ml water18.75 tbsp coffee
2,000 ml water25 tbsp coffee
tbsp coffee to ml water conversion table
tbsp coffee to ml water conversion table
tbsp coffeeml water
1.88 tbsp coffee150.4 ml water
2.5 tbsp coffee200 ml water
3.13 tbsp coffee250.4 ml water
3.75 tbsp coffee300 ml water
4.38 tbsp coffee350.4 ml water
5 tbsp coffee400 ml water
6.25 tbsp coffee500 ml water
7.5 tbsp coffee600 ml water
9.38 tbsp coffee750.4 ml water
12.5 tbsp coffee1,000 ml water
18.8 tbsp coffee1,504 ml water
25 tbsp coffee2,000 ml water

Quick answers

Quick answers

How many tbsp coffee is 1 ml water?
1 ml water is 0.0125 tbsp coffee.
How many tbsp coffee is 10 ml water?
10 ml water is 0.125 tbsp coffee.
How many tbsp coffee is 500 ml water?
500 ml water is 6.25 tbsp coffee.

The units

About these units

Milliliters of water (ml water)

Brewing water; 1 ml weighs 1 g.

Tablespoons of coffee (tbsp coffee)

A level tablespoon of medium-ground coffee: about 5 g.

Learn more about amount of coffee units

Keep going

Related conversions